Pack pack pack the bag~

Now it’s only like, 12 hours left til i’ll leave for Korea and I still can’t believe that i’m going!! It’s so surreal in a way and this week has been all about saying goodbye to loved ones. Me and Fjó threw a goodbye-party last friday and though it was so stressful and everything got fixed in the last minute, I gotta say that it was a real success! Everybody seemed to have fun and was enjoying themselves and some got more drunk than others and some passed out, but hey, that’s what a party is all about no? ;D

Some pics from the party (took it from some friends on FB heheh)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Nopp, gotta continue repack my bag and then take a shower and go to sleep! Next time I update will be from Seoul!!! Sleep tight peeps!!

Advertisements

Tearful goodbye

Tonight is my last night in dear ol’ Göteborg and instead of going out clubbing with my friends who’s on visit from Stockholm, I went out to meet two of my best friends, Bunnie and Lovejuice, for a last “fika” before I leave for Stockholm (I feel like such a bad host haha!). I’m usually not the one who burst out in tears easily but when we sat there at the café, talking about me leaving soon and stuff like that, it hit me that i’m actually leaving in about a week and I won’t be able to see my family and my friends for a whole freakin year. I started to get tears in my eyes but I tried to hide it ’cause I hate letting people see me cry.

Didn’t go too well though since Anny busted me and then I just started crying at the café and then Ivy started to cry because I cried and the whole thing just turned into a crying/laughing/eyeliner-getting-smudged party. I’m fearing for tomorrow when I have to say goodbye to my family, especially my mom, because she cries easily and then I won’t be able to hold back either. Well, we’ll always have Skype, right?

Haai, imma better go and finish my packing now.

 

Love this pic of us three 🙂

Quality time with my gals

Did some catchin up yesterday with two of my most favorite gals. Started out at Bunny’s place and she made an ûberdelicious dinner, specially made just for me ’cause of the diet i’m on right now (can’t say i’ve been very strict with myself though haha T_T) and after that we went out to take a drink at a bar named “Bar Himmel” which I must say was very cozy! Met up with some other friends later for some bootyshaking but didn’t really like the club so me and Ivy went home earlier than the others. So fail hahaha! T_T  But it was nice going out for a change and spending some time with my lovelies!

And today(!) is my lovely mothers birthday so the entire family’s going out to Hard Rock for dinner and then we’re gonna check out the new Batman movie that I’ve heard so much good about. So I have high expectations on the movie now!

Olympic games

After having worked like, 9 hours shift, 5-6 days a week in a whole month, you can easily say I needed a break. And that I have been doing too! Last sunday was my last shift for July and i’ve just been taking a pause from everything and anything, spent some time with my family and relatives who’s been here visiting and keeping up with the Olympic games. No surprise when I say that I follow the beachvolley games, haha! But also swimming (mygahd male swimmers have hot bodies!!), gymnastics and whatnot. But but, imma return to watching the beachvolley games. Just wanted to pop in and let ya’ll know that I haven’t died or stopped blogging or anything, hoho! I’ll update more frequently when the trip is getting closer!

Only 23 days left!! *O*  

 

2 windows up with only beachvolley! Oh yeah! Go China!

“Oh, that is totally a Jennifer-song!”

Definition of a Jennifer-songSexy, sultry, good for relaxing, mainly used in baby making-mode. 

My friend Kevin came up with that when we were talking about Wooyoung from 2PM’s latest solo album, 23, Male, Single (Yes, that’s the actual title of the album dotdotdot…) when he suddenly said: “Haha, that’s totally a Jennifer-song!” when we listened to his Be With You. I just burst out in laughter because it’s so totally true. I love slow and sexy RnB songs, everyone knows it by now hahah! So, in this post, I just wanna show some of my favorite slowjams. Enjoy and please, try to contain yourselves ladies and gents.
Let’s start with Wooyoung’s song I mentioned above.


Yeah well, these are just some of em. Hope you enjoyed!

Flight tickets – check!

OH MY GOD….I just booked my tickets to Seoul with wifey over Skype. I can’t….freakin…believe it! *O* &#¤/¤”/#%/%#/#%(%/3 *completely ecstatic right now* BREAAAATH…!! It’s starting to really get to me right now, that i’m actually going to Seoul! I’m sending in my visa application to the embassy tomorrow and then…I think the most important things are fixed except for CSN (Swedish financial aid for studies) which i’m going to fix later in july or i won’t get any money for ze studies, haha! But i’ll worry about that later and enjoy the moment now! I’m so happy!! Someone please kick me in the ass and make sure i’m not dreaming!

Lastly, I just wanna thank my family and relatives because they’ve been so supportive of me. Don’t know how i’d manage without them. I love you guys!

Seoul, wait for me!

 

57 days left 

Snow White and The Huntsman

*major spoiler alert so read at your own risk*

Today I went to the movies with Anny Bunny and Evy to watch Snow White and The Huntsman. Since I really love the fairytale and all I just had to see this movie! Judging from the trailer, it seemed like a darker version of Snow White and it looked pretty promising with Charlize Theron and Chris Hemsworth. But then I saw Kristen Stewarts face. I’ve never really liked Kristen Stewarts acting because it’s so…how do I say…emotionless. Although i’m a fan of the Twilight books i’ve never really liked the movies because she was in them. So I was a little disappointed when I saw that she’d been cast as Snow White but decided to give it a shot anyways since I really like the fairytale.

So, I went to the movies, had my hopes up and was all excited and all. The beginning was very good, I thought. Started out good and the little girl playing Snow White was very cute and charming. Until she grew up. I really, reaaally tried to like Kristen Stewart as Snow White but she couldn’t (or never have been able to) really…captivate me with her acting, make me feel for her or with her. There was this scene where she would have this “pump up” speech and get the people to fight with her. Must’ve been the lamest speech ever. Sure, the words were there but the energy was lacking and it wasn’t very convincing. I couldn’t help but laugh a little and roll my eyes because I couldn’t take her seriously.

And, were there supposed to be a romance between the huntsman and Snow White? Because I sure as hell got surprised when he suddenly confessed his love for her when she was “dead” and then kissed her! I just thought it was sooo awkward because I see the huntsman as a fully grown man in his mid 30’s maybe, who’s had a wife and everything and then falls in love with Snow White, who I see as a teenager, maybe around 16 or so. It shouldn’t have been so weird but the chemistry between Chris and Kristen was like, non-existent.

And for the Ghibli fans out theredidn’t the scene where they were in the enchanted forest and these forest spirits popped out from nowhere who led her to a…wait…a deer god (!!) remind you an awful lot of Princess Mononoke?! I was like: What the eff?? So totally random!

The characters that DID make it worth watching was Charlize Theron, Chris Hemsworth and the dwarves. Charlize made an excellent queen and she totally owned this movie! Couldn’t have asked for a better Evil Queen. The character William though, didn’t do very much to the movie. You could’ve cut him from the movie and it wouldn’t affect much. I really liked him in Pirates of the Caribbean though.

Overall, I was kind of disppointed. I left the theater feeling unsatisfied, so did my friends. Such a shame because I really wanted to like it. I tried to. But no.